Frankincense is an aromatic resin obtained from the Boswellia tree, native to the Arabian Peninsula and northeastern Africa.  

Frankincense oil gets its name from the term 'franc encens' which means 'high-quality incense', and has been used for thousands of years in incense and perfumes.

When used as an ingredient in skin care products, frankincense essential oil is said to treat dry skin and reduce the appearance of wrinkles, age spots, scars, and stretch marks.  It stimulates the growth of new cells, thus when used on cuts it promotes faster healing.